NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF LIQUID CARGO SLOSHING IN TANKS OF FLOATING STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Makoto  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00232025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Seiya  ISHIKAWAJIMA-HARIMA HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO.LTD., RESEARCH INSTITUTE,SECTION MANAGER, 技術研究所, 課長
ARIMA Toshio  NIPPON KAIJI KYOKAI,RESEARCH INSTITUTE,RESEARCH ENGINEER, 技術研究所, 研究員
TABETA Shigeru  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,GRADUAT SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40262406)
INOUE Yosiyuki  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,GRADUAT SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (60126373)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSLOSHING / SLAMMING / WATER IMPACT / FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION / NUMERICAL SIMULATION METHOD / FLOATING STRUCTURES / 衝撃荷重 / 動的応答 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this research project, a numerical simulation method for the analysis of liquid impact problems such as the liquid cargo sloshing in tanks of marine structures were developed.
In order to evalate accurately the structural strength of marine structures under severe water impact, it is necessary to study the characteristics of dynamic structural response to the impact load that changes the magnitude rapidly in a short period of time. In this study, therefore, a numerical simulation method that considers fluid-structure interaction is developed. The new method consists of two solvers, i.e., a slover that utilizes the computational fluid dynamics (CFD) for the flow field analysis and a modal analysis technique for solving the dynamic structural response. Information such as fluid pressure, motion and deformation of sturcture, etc., is exchanged between teh two numerical solvers at every cycle of simulation. A series of drop model experiment was also conducted to verify the accuracy of the developed numerical simulation method. In the experiment, two-dimensional cylindrical shell models made of aluminum plates with different thickness were dropped on to the calm water surface, and the motion of the models and strains on the shell plates were measured.