Project/Area Number |
07555611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
MOGI Gento UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70182160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SARATA Shigeru Natural Institute for Resources & Environment, Agency of Industrial Science & Te, 地殻工学部, 通商産業技官
SASAKI Hideto NIHON CEMENT Co., Ltd., Natural Resources Dept., Research Worker, 資源部, 研究開発担当
ADACHI Tsuyoshi UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40262050)
YAMATOMI Jiro UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70107548)
鏑木 寛 日本セメント(株), 資源部, 研究開発担当
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | orepass clogging, / gravity flow, / cohesive arch, / expert system, / water content ratio, / bulk specific resistance / 鉱石立坑 / 閉塞 / 管理システム / 伝播速度 / フィードバック / 投入管理 |
Research Abstract |
1) Shear cell for bulk solids, containing coarse granules with an effective diameter up to 20mm which is supposed to be the maximum size influencing their cohesion, has been designed and develped. 2) Shear test, using above apparatus, for bulk limestone samples taken at both Buko (Saitama pref.) and Toumi (Niigata pref.) quarries has been performed under several water content ratios. As a result, relations between critical orepass diameter, which indicates the minimum required diameter to prevent cohesive arch formation, and both water content ratio and advanced consolidation pressure have been clarified. 3) In situ data communications system for mutual transmission of orepass monitoring data, such as transission velocity of a dynamic area, angle of repose, etc., indication by the expert system and other information, among control room, surface and underground offices, has been developed. 4) Decision criteria to prevent cohesive arch formation were systematized through interview to an experienced orepass foreman, who is supervising daily on-site blending control. As a consequence an expert system "Motysson", which provides an indication for on-site bulk blending, based on the orepass monitoring data has been developed. 5) Continuous bulk specific resistance measurement has been performed using 1/50 scale model of the orepass system of Toumi quarry, made by acrylic orepass installed with a curved pair of electrodes for specific resistance measurement and stainless steel bottom structure. As a result, it is shown that specific resistance of bulk solids depend sharply on water content ratio especially in the range lower than 0.5%.