On the study of comprehensive airborne survey system for geothermal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOGI Toru  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Associate Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (80182161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Takeo  Geosience Division, Dowa Engineering Co. Ltd., Manager, 調査部, 課長
KUSUNOKI Ken'ichiro  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Chief Researcher, 地質地盤部, 主任研究員
TANAKA Yoshikazu  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00025420)
FUJIMITSU Yashuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10264095)
EHARA Sachio  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10002346)
楠 健一郎  (財)電力中央研究所, 地質地盤部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsairborne survey / Electromagnetic survey / magnetic survey / infrared images / geothermal exploration / 地熱調査
Research Abstract
We conducted fundamental study for improving the depth of investigation, resolving ability and accuracy of airborne electromagnetic, magnetic and infrared image survey aiming at practical application for a geothermal survey. The study was carried out to investigate practically some issues through field survey using helicopter at some geothermal fields. The major results of each method was indicated as follows.
As for the airborne electromagnetic, we developed instrument and data processing method of grounded electrical source airborne electromagnetic to increase the depth of investigation up to several kilometers. To observe magnetic response of the ground in the air, we developed high accuracy flux-gate magnetometer. The fiber optic gyros attached to the attitude measurement equipment was used to measure pitch and roll of the magnetometer, which were using collection of the motion of magnetometer. We obtained expected data using practical set up in the field test survey.
We improved proton magnetometer to detect small magnetic field change due to geothermal structure with the airborne magnetic survey. We also developed the method measuring vertical gradient of the field. To increase the accuracy, we developed new circuit for exciting strong proton signal. And we contrived a circuit to adjust timing of measurement between magnetic and electromagnetic methods.
To improve the accuracy of estimating heat discharge using airborne infrared image, we investigated characteristics of the data obtained in the air in comparison with surface data. We also developed data processing method for wide data.