Developments of Advanced Optimization Systems Unitying Discrete and Continuous Approaches Associate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Granduate School of Socience, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80183010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Masakazu  Sophia University, Faculty of Information Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (70266071)
TSUCHIYA Takashi  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00188575)
IMAI Keiko  Chuo University, Faculty of Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70203289)
MUROTA Kazuo  Research Institute for Mathematocal Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50134466)
ASANO Takao  Chuo University, Faculty of Information Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90124544)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsComnbinatorial Optimization / Continuous Optimization / Semidefinite Programming / Discrete Convex Analysis / Branch-and-Cut Method / Randomized Rounding / Approximate Algorithm / Binary Decision Diagram / 内点法 / 線形計画法 / 半定値計画法 / マトロイド / 計算機何 / 論理関数 / BDD / 連続系アルゴリズム / 離散アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Optimization methods by computers have a great impact upon various fields in science and technology due to its wide scope of applications. In this research project, was have aimed at unifying existing results for system analysis obtained by each of project members on interiorpoint methods for linear programming, computational-geometric algorithms, matroid theory, Boolean function theory, etc., and produce new theoretical results and devrlop prototype optimization systems via this unifying work.
Through this project, from the viewpoint of continuous optimization, we have extended the framework of linear programming to that of semidefinite programming, and, from the viewpoint of discrete optimization, theory of discrete convex analysis has been developed. By this theory of discrete convex analysis, connection with continuous methods and discrete methods can be established, with extending matroids and submodular systems on which the discrete convexity theory is based. Randomization is also applied through this connection between continuous and discrete approaches, and, by applying the randomized rounsing technique using the semidefinite programming to the satisfiability problem, approximate algorithms with better porformance ratio have been obtained. Furthermore, based on polyhedral structures having both continuous and combinatorial properties, the branch-and-cut technique is applied to the famous minimum-length triagulation problem in computational geometry. Finally, we developed a prototype system handling a family of sets by using the so-called binary decision diagram (or, BDD) as a promising approach from discrete Boolean function theory, and applied it to various problems, including network reliability computation which have continuous aspect, and other invariants in graphs, knots, and statistical physics. The system is made public for wide use.