Development of Scanning Amplitude-and-Phase Acoustic Measuring Microscope System for Measurement of Distribution of Elastic Moduli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Masahiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60282828)
ARAI Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30260532)
ADACHI Tadaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20184187)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElastic Modulus / Complex V(z) Curve / Acoustic Microscope / Local Area / Elastic Stress Wave / Anisotropy / Thin Film / 損傷 / 音響インピダンス
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is the development of scanning amplitude-and-phase measuring acoustic microscope system to measure distribution of elastic moduli in local area on material surface.
At first, the properties of acoustic lenses was considered to apply the amplitude-and-phase measuring acoustic microscope to analysis of complex V(z) curve from numerical simulation. It is obtained that the good lens has large and stable amplitude to normalized wave number on its transfer function. By the lens, the signals of longitudinal and transverse waves are determined on the reflectance function clearly and the precision for wave velocity of Rayleigh's wave is improved.
In the system, we tried to develop the software to control the scanning table efficiently. When elastic moduli are measured at local circular area with 10mm diameter, the precision of the measurement is less than 0.2% at local area under 1mm^2. As one of the important applications of engineering, the mechanical properties of single crystal material and thin-film/substrate structures were measured. The anisotropy of single crystal GaAs (001) were determined by the system expanded to line focus acoustic lens. The Gold film on glass were used as the specimen of the film/substrate structure. The velocities of Rayleigh's and Sezawa's waves could be estimated, since the longitudinal and transverse wave are too weak in thin film. Then, the dispersion curve of surface wave is efficient to identify elastic moduli, density and thickness of the film.