Developments of Ultra High Temperature-Extensometer and High Temperature Inelastic Design Method of Ceramics Using It
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kenji  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60026193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA Takashi  SHIMADZU CORPORATION,TECHNICAL ENGINEER, 試験計測事業部, 技術エンジニア
OHGI Junji  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY,MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (80223965)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsExtensometer for Ultra-High Temperature / Engineering Ceramics / Measurement of Small Displacement / Push-pull Cyclic Fatigue / Non-elastic Strain at High-Temperature / Slow Crack Growth / Life Prediction / 窒化けい素セラミックス / 高温疲労強度
Research Abstract
In the present study, we developed the testing system for evaluating accurately the push-pull cyclic fatigue strength of ceramics at elevated temperatures. This system was composed of the closed loop type-electrohydraulic testing system, the electric furnace with the KANTHAL SUPER 33 as a heater and the water-cooled specimen gripping device which was newly designed with the Ni-based heat-resisting super alloy The push-pull cyclic fatigue tests were successfully performed for the sintered silicon nitride ceramics in the temperature range from room temperature to 1200゚C by means of this testing system.
Furthermore, we designed the new extensometer for measuring tensile and compressive deformations of ceramics at elevated temperatures. The tensile and compressive displacements of sintered silicon nitride ceramics were measured by means of this extensometer under stress rate-controlled triangular stress wave at room temperature. The lever-type extensometer proved to be useful for measuring tensile and compressive displacements with sufficient precision at room temperatures.