In-situ observation rig using a scanning laser microscope and its application to the COD measurement of fatigue crack (Unifying the measure of severity controlling the crack growth rate in small and large cracks)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Yasuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20091340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAKI Wataru  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60238558)
MORINO Kazuhiro  Tokuyama College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (90099870)
CHEN Dai-heng  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90217266)
TANAKA Satoshi  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40069547)
NISHITANI Hironobu  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20037708)
中島 克宣  レーザテック株式会社, 技術部, 部長(研究員)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFatigue / Crack / Crack Growth Rate / Crack Opening Displacement / Scanning Laser Microscope / In-situ observation / Nonlinear Crack Mechanics / き裂伝ぱ
Research Abstract
For engineering assessments of the integrity for component with a surface crack, it is useful to know the measure of severity controlling consistently the crack growth rate in the case of wide range of crack lengths and various loading conditions.
In this research, fatigue crack growth tests were carried out and crack opening desplacement ranges (DELTACOD's) along a crack were measured in the neighborhood of the crack tip. The DELTACOD distributions under the same crack growth rate are almost the same, independent of crack length, applied stress level and manner of loading. Therefore, the DELTACOD distribution near a crack tip can be considered as a measure of severity controlling the crack growth rate.
On the other hand, a elastic-plastic finite element approach shows that the maximum plastic strain at a crack tip is considered as a measure of severity. The same maximum plastic strain at a crack tip guarantees the same strain and crack opening distribution. Therefore the crack opening distribution is also a measure of severity.
In-situ observation rig using a scanning laser microscope is useful for investigating crack opening behavior. Realtime high magnification image (up to*3500) could be obtained during fatigue tests in air.