Development of Lead Free Solder for Microjoining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Masahisa  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Materials Science Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20013732)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSolder / Lead free / Sn-Pb / Eutectic Alloy / Wettability / Mechanical Propexties / Fatigue / Thermal Fatigue / 無鉛はんだ / Sn-Ag / 疲労試験 / 寿命 / 冷却速度 / Sn-Ag共晶合金 / Sn-Pb共晶合金 / クラック
Research Abstract
The effect of thermal cycles on the degradation process of lead free solder, Sn-3.5%Ag eutectic, which is regarded as one of the most possible candidates, has been investigated in comparison with that observed in conventional lead bearing alloy (Sn-37%Pb eutectic). Thermal cycles were applied by the use of thermoelectric modules, with which both heating and cooling programs are precisely controlled over the temperature range from subzero to above 373K.Thereafter the thermal fatigue resistance was evaluated through the peeling strength. It is found that Sn-Ag eutectic is superior in the thermal fatigue resistance to conventional Sn-Pb eutectic alloy, though the former is weaker than the latter if not subjected to the thermal faigue. The degradation of Sn-Pb eutectic during thermal cycling can be ascribed to the microstructural coarsening, which in turn is enhanced by the stress concentration occurring at and around the solder joint. It is also found that the peeling strength of solder joint depends on the deformation speed, meaning that the deformation speed must be identified in order to evaluate the strength of joint.