Structural Intensity Measurement by Two-dimensional Wave Decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masana  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60005262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Osamu  Ono Sokki Co., Ltd., Sensor & Applications Div., General Manager, センサ応用事業部, 部長
MASUYAMA Tomoya  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80282094)
DENG Gang  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90237040)
SHIBATA Katsuhisa  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20196421)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStructural intensity / Laser Doppler vibrometer / 機械振動
Research Abstract
Wave composition mehtod is proposed as a measurement method to obtain the structural intensity for a thin plate. Its concept is tranforming vibration displacement only in neighborhood of evaluating point of structural intensity by Fourier transformation. Measurement points can be located on the circle coinciding its center with the evaluating point. The number of measurement points is arbitrary.
Simulations of measurement accuracy for basic vibration field are performed. While accuracy is better with the decrement of measurement diameter without measurement errors at sensors, taking account of error unavoidable in real measurement, larger value of measurement diameter is desirable. This manner is similar to that of finite difference, but the frequency range achieving good accuracy is broader, and this method is robust compared with finite difference method.
Laser Doppler vibrometer is employed in measurement. Sensorhead rotation unit is developed and intensity is evaluated in basic field. Laser beam is inclined to the axis of rotation, not offset. Evaluated input power shows good coincidence with measured input power, it demonstrates the validity of this method. Ignoring near field terms, putting the number of measurement points equal to the number of waves for composion, the number n is not sufficient for four, sufficient for more than six. Sensor rotation unit is small enough to mount on a tripod, large and complicated XY table or robot is not required for measurement, the limitation of size of measurement object. It is concluded that this method is very applicative.