DEVELOPMENT OF A REMOTE AND HYBRID EXPERIMENTAL SYSTEM EMPLOYING INTERNET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eiichi  Kyoto University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Tomoaki  Kyoto University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10211773)
SUGIURA Kunitomo  Kyoto University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70216307)
ONISHI Yuzo  Kyoto University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026348)
大西 有三  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026174)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHybrid Experiment / Internet / Parallel Computing / Soil-structure Interaction / ハイブリット実験
Research Abstract
This ressarch has studied "DEVELOPMENT OF A REMOTE AND HYBRID EXPERINMENTAL SYSTEM EMPLOYING INTERNET". This system aims at the hybrid experiment using plural experimental set-up which may not located at the same position ; and the systems are connected by the Intermet. Because of the connection through the Intermet, the parallel experiment may be possible between pleural experimental site such as at Japan and U.S.
In order to develop such a system, parallel computing of soil-structure systems has been performed, and the data-processing using pleural computers has been tested. This is a simulation test of a hybrid experimental set-ups, in which the experimental set-up is replaced by computers.
The AVS (Application Visualisation Software) has been used in this study to exchange data among pleural computers. One computer was used as a server, and the other two computes were used as clients which computed dynamic responses of structure or soil.
The performance test of this set-up was made ; the same problem was solved by this system and on only one computer. The results have shown that the computed results agreed very well, and proved the effectiveness of this system.