Engineering Determination of Scenario Earthquakes and Development of Seismic Hazard GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80025949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Teruko  Nara University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30068829)
IWAI Satoshi  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60184850)
SUGITO Masata  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60115863)
OKUMURA Toshihiko  Shimizu Corporation, Technical Research Institute, Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 研究員
ISHIKAWA Yutaka  Shimizu Corporation, Technical Research Institute, Senior Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsprobabilistic scenario earthquakes / contribution factor of seismic sources / seismic hazard / risk-consistent earthquake ground motions / seismic hazard GIS / hazard map / 確率論的想定地震
Research Abstract
The results of this study may be summarized as follows.
(1) It was proved that the concept of "probabilistic scenario earthquakes" can be applied to the assessment of "low frequency-high impact disasters." The concept is useful in that it constitutes a straightforward bridge between scenario earthquakes and probabilistic seismic hazard analysis which have been discussed in entirely separate contexts. The usefulness of probabilistic scenario earthquakes have been demonstrated through case studies for Kobe as linked with the occurrence of the Hyogoken-nanbu Earthquake as well as other major Japanese cities.
(2) A simple and rigorous method was developed for evaluation of nonlinear soil amplification of earthquake ground motions. The subject is important in microzonation for regional disaster mitigation planning. The method proposed herein consists of the conversion factor between the basement motion and the free surface motion.A frequency dependent equivalent linearization technique was used for the analysis of nonlinear ground response.
(3) Usefulness of the geographic information systems (GIS) was demonstrated for assessment of the probabilistic scenario earthquakes and risk-consistent earthquake ground motions. Hazard maps using probabilistic scenario earthquakes were proposed, and a case study has been performed for a region in western Japan.