Development of grobal ultrasonic nondestructive testing methods using surface waves and Lamb waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Sohichi  Okayama University, Environ.Sci.and Tech., Assoc.Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (00156712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Masaki  Sumitomo Metal Industries, LTD., System Research Develop., Research Staff, システムエンジニアリング事業部・システム研究開発部, 計測技術室研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspropagation and scattering of elastic waves / quantitative nondestructive evaluation / ultrasonic wave / numerical simulation / boundry element method / inverse analysis / reconstruction of defect shape / inversion for surface breaking crack / 超音波非破壊検査 / 表面ひび割れ / 回折波 / 位相変化 / 板波 / オンライン / 信号処理 / 非破壊検査 / シミュレーション / 散乱 / 可視化 / 表面波 / 欠陥可視化
Research Abstract
The main results obtained in this project are summarized as follows :
1. Development of computational software for wave analysis and numerical simulations : Boundary element programs are developed for propagation and scattering of elastic waves in a plate and a waveguide. Far field expressions of Green's functions are used to improve the accuracy of the near field solutions around defects and to botain the scattered properties for various incident wave modes and defect configurations.
2. Inverse scattering analysis an d visualization of defects : Linearized inversion analyzes based on the Born approximation and Kirchhoff approximation are developed for the reconstruction of defect shapes from detected ultrasonic data. In the numerical simulation, the inverse analyzes are applied to 2-D and 3-D defects in a solid and are investigated for the applicability for scattered data with the limited aperture problem. The inverse methods are also applied to experimental data obtained from immersed ultrasonic testings. The shapes of defects are reconstructed with good resolutions except for the case that adjacent defects are too closely located each other.
3. Nondestructive measurement for a surface breaking crack in concrete : An inverse method to evaluate the depth and angle of a surface breaking crack is proposed using the characteristics of diffracted waves at the crack edge. The applicability of our method is verified in the numerical simulation using BEM and on-the-site experiments.