Project/Area Number |
07555638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YASHIMA Atsushi GIFU UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90144394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEISHI Akira TAISEI CORPORATION,CIVIL ENG.PLANNING,CHIEF, 土木設計計画部, 課長
TANAKA Hiroyuki MINISTRY OF TRANSPORTATION,PHRI,CHIEF, 港湾技術研究所, 室長
SUGITO Masata GIFU UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60115863)
OKA Fusao GIFU UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10111923)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | liquefaction / constitutive model / three-dimensional analysis / effective stress / centrifuge test / Hyogo-ken Nambu earthquake / personal computer / 遠心力載荷試験 / 既設構造物 / 砂地盤 / 地震動 / 地盤改良 / 解析 |
Research Abstract |
A numerical method which helps engineers design the countermeasure against liquefaction of sandy ground on which pre-existing civil engineering structure exists has been proposed. 1) The constitutive equation has been modified to predict the complex behavior of the sandy ground close to the pre-existing structure. 2) A three-dimensional effective stress-based finite element method has been proposed. The validity of the proposed analytical tool was proved based on the comparison between numerical results and centrifuge tests. 3) The proposed three-dimensional finite element method has been applied to the liquefaction problem of man-made island. 4) Personal computer based analytical tool has been constructed to design the countermeasures against liquefaction easily. The procedure to determine material parameters appeared in the constitutive model has benn also proposed.