DEVELOPMENT OF THE GROUND EVALUATION METHOD IN CONSTRUCTION ROBOTICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10179731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructurer, 工学研究科, 助手 (20243066)
KAWAHARA Soichiro  Ehime University, Department of Engineering, Instructurer, 工学部, 助手 (50169752)
KIMURA Makoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30177927)
FUKAGAWA Ryoichi  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20127129)
ADACHI Toshihisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026173)
谷本 親伯  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10109027)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsConstruction Robotics / Ground Evaluation / Shield machines / Vibratory Compaction / Deep ground Improvement / Model Experiments / Numerical Simulation / Field Experiments / シールド掘進機 / 建設ロボット / 深層混合処理工法 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
Evaluation of the ground properties and its application to the automatic control of construction machinery were studied in the following three kinds of the mechanical construction.
(1) Automatic Control of Tunnel Boring Machines (Shield Machines)
The automatic control system of the shield machine advancement was developed through the numerical simulation, model experiments and field experiments. In the system, a shield machine evaluates the ground properties during its advancing process from the date of the earth pressure acting on the skin plate and its movements. The shield machines predict the earth pressure which will act on the machine in the following advancing and then the machine determine the best method for its own advancement under the conditions of the predicted earth pressure.
(2) Robotics in Vibratory Soil Compaction
The ground evaluation method was developed in the field vibratory soil compaction through the numerical simulation, model experiments and field experiments. In the method, the ground stiffness is evaluated by measuring the vibrating behavior of vibratory rollers. The evaluated ground stiffness is applied not only for the quality control of soil compaction but also for the optimum control of the vibratory rollers according to the evaluated ground conditions.
(3) Automation in Deep Ground Improvement Method
The ground evaluation method in Deep Ground Improvement method was developed. In the study, the ground properties were evaluated from the data of the mixing torque, penetrating resistance which act on the mixing blade and the penetrating speed of the blade with the fuzzy reasoning and theoretical study. The methods for applying the ground evaluation system suggested in this study to the automatic control of the mixing machines were discussed.