Study on Slope Design Method Based on Failure Propagation Characteristics and Compound Strength Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOKUE Toshihide  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10139090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Masao  Tokyo Testing Machine Inc., president, 代表取締役
MAENO Yoshihiko  Nihon University, Junior College, professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (90110139)
KAMAI Tositaka  Nihon University, Collge of Science and Technology, assistant professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (10277379)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsslope stability / landslide / stability analysis / progressive failure / failure propagation / shear strength / residual strength / deformation / 地すべり
Research Abstract
The paper proposes a new concept of solving ground failure problems such as slope stability, ultimate bearing capacity, and earth pressure. Important role is played by recognition that an actual construction work results in non-homogeneous fields both of stress and soil consequently leading to progressive failure regardless of soil properties and a scale of an earth structure. Model failure tests of a sandy soil slope and a dry sand slope have been conducted by tilting or vertical and lateral loading. These tests show that failure propagation goes on over a slip surface in advance of the overall slope failure even in an ordinary soil without very brittle characteristics such as a heavily over-consolidated clay in a non-homogeneous field. It is also shown that overall failure occurs only when the parts experiencing a state of local failure link together completely from end to end along a potential slip surface. From the viewpoint of strain energy, failure propagation phenomena in the gr … More ound can be classified into two types : strain energy accumulated propagation and strain energy released propagation. And, from the viewpoint of external force condition, two types : forced propagation and self-excited propagation. Theoretical examination about swain energy accumulated and released propagations based on the proposed failure propagation model and verification tests clarify the shear mechanism and the propagation characteristics according to these types of failure propagation, the mechanical and soil conditions causing self-excited propagation, the relation between critical load causing overall failure and shear strength, etc. Special shear tests by simple shear apparatus using the specimen composed of five elements were conducted to clarify an influence of the interaction between adjacent soil elements on mechanical properties of soil. These tests show an important role of the interaction, the occurrence of failure composed of two steps, an influence of K0 value on the failure of the first step, validity of applying the law of Mohr-Coulomb under the rotation of principal stresses and so on. The field survey of actual landslides show the usefulness of the proposed types of failure propagation. Less