Development of an integrated simulator for coastal space design and total space evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADAOKA Kazuo  Tokyo Institute University Graduate School of Informations Science & Engineering Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toru  Port and Harbor Research Institute Ministry of Transport Planning and Design Sta, 計画設計基準部, 主任研究員
NIHEI Yasuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Information Science & Engineeri, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (60262268)
HINATA Hirofumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Civil Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70272680)
YAGI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Civil Engineering Associate Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (80201820)
小林 享  運輸省港湾技術研究所, 計画設計基準部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscoastal space design / space design simulator / coastal micro-climate / thermal comfort / water quality / ecological environment / coastal vegetation / ground water / 海岸空間 / 統合型環境空間シミュレータ / 生態・水質環境 / 赤潮 / 成層構造 / 鉛直一次元モデル / 土壌環境 / 大気環境
Research Abstract
As subsystems of an integrated simulator for coastal environmental space design, in the present study, we have attempted to develop coastal atmospheric and thermal comfort simulator, nearshore ecological water quality simulator and wind-blown sand and salt environment simulator.
Regarding coastal atmospheric environments and related thermal comfort, we performed field surveys on the micro-climate on a beach facing Tokyo Bay snmmer season, and analyzed the atmospheric characteristics on the beach. Based on these results we have developed a coastal atmospheric and thermal comfort simulator, which has been applied to a beach space design, especially for the layout of the vegetation, the beach sand area and others. In relation to the nearshore ecological water quality simulator, we carried out field observations both at Tokyo Bay and Kashima Coast facing the Pacific Ocean and have succeeded in numerically simulating their fundamental characteristics. For the wind-blown sand and salt environment simulator, we have executed field surveys at Hazaki Oceanographic Research Station of Ministry of Transport. The results of the data analyzes have clarified the various aspects of the environmental impacts due to the wind-blown salt particles and ground water salt. It has been succeeded to reproduced by numerical simulations the principal transport characteristics of these quantities.