Project/Area Number |
07555644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Tsuneyoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20025894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Masaaki Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, 工芸学部, 助手 (00243121)
OHSAKI Makoto Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assosiate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40176855)
TAKEWAKI Izuru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20155055)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Non-proportional Damping System / Multi-phase Inverse Pertubation Method / Inverse Problem / Earthquake-response Constrained Design / Generation Method of Design Sequences / Structure-pile ground System / Viscous Damper / Effective Damper Placement / -地震時応答制約設計 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to develop a general computer-aided generation system of stiffiness designs for non-proportional damping systems via a new multi-phase inverse perturbation method in a complex-number plane. The following results have been obtained in this project. 1.A new method of stiffness designs has been developed for a shear building model with viscous dampers at the interstories. First, a sequence of stiffness designs has been generated with respect to a sequence of a representative parameter of damping coefficients of viscous dampers under the decoupling approximation such that each mean peak maximum interstory drift would coincide with the specified value subject to a set of spectrum-compatible design earthquakes. The initial design has been obtained via the method developed by the present senior researcher. The second perturbation procedure has been developed with respect to a level parameter representing the effect of off-diagonal terms. 2.A new method of stiffnes
… More
s design has been developed for a shear building model with Maxwell-type viscous dampers. A sequence of stiffness designs has been generated with respect to a sequnece of flexibility of spering elements in the Maxwell-type viscous dampers such that each mean peak maximum interstory drift would coincide with the specified value subject to a set of spectrum-compatible design earthquakes. The initial design has been obtained via the method developed in 1. 3.A shear building supported by a prescribed pile-soil system is subjected to bedrock earthquake input. A new design procedure has been presented for generating a sequence of stiffness designs satisfying the constraints on interstory drifts. The mean peak interstory drifts of the shear building subjected to a set of spectrum-compatible ground motions at the bedrock have been evaluated by a model combination rule. Tuning of the fundamental natural period of a shear building with a fixed base with that of a shear beam ground results in a non-monotonic sequence of stiffness designs with respect to a ground stiffness parameter and previous approaches can not be applied to such a problem. This difficulty in finding such a non-monotonic sequence has been overcome by utilizing the ground siffness parameter and the superstructure stiffness parameter alternately in multiple design phases and by developing a new multi-phase perturbation technique. Less