Experimental Research on Intelligent Active Control of Building Structures by Fuzzy Optimal Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70031119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIBA Masaki  Building Research Institute, Japan Ministry of Construction, Senior Researcher, 第3研究部, 主任研究員
FUJITANI Hideo  Building Research Institute, Japan Ministry of Construction, Senior Researcher, 第4研究部, 主任研究員
TANI Akinori  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50155199)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIntelligent Control / Fuzzy Optimal Control / predictive Control / Adaptive Control / Active Control Test / Active Mass Driver / Fuzzy Maximizing Decision / ファジイ最適制御 / ファジイ最大化決定 / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this study, a fundamental research on shaking table tests of active control system is carried out. Here, an intelligent active control method proposed by the authors are employed. This method has the following features ; (1) Target responses and control variables are described with membership functions, (2) Real time prediction of earthquake input and structural identification are performed, and (3) Optimization is performed by fuzzy maximizing decision. An input reduction method is employed as an active control method. Test specimen is a single-degree-of -freedom system with active mass driver (AMD) at the top of it. AMD is activated by DC servomotor.
A system of the shaking table test consists of three personal computers. In the first computer, the shaking table is activated, and responses of the specimen are observed. In the second computer, optimal control variables are calculated by fuzzy maximizing decision. In the third computer, AMD is controlled in accordance with given control forces. These computers are synchronized with the AD timer of the first computer.
At first, some fundamental tests are carried out to examine a basic performance of the testing system. In the next step, intelligent control tests of the specimen are carried out. In these tests, a conditioned fuzzy set rules and piece-wise linear response equations are employed as the prediction methods of earthquake inputs and structural responses. These results show that in case of harmonized waves such as sine wave, this testing system can reduce the responses of the specimen. However, in case of random waves such as earthquake inputs, effectiveness of active control becomes small. So, further improvements of the testing system are necessary to develop the more effective testing system. Thorough this research, we can get a lot of basic data and systems on the employed experimental tests of fuzzy optimal control of buildings.