Development of the visual simulation and evaluation system directry connected with perceptual behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naoji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professer, 工学部, 教授 (40142442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Chiyo  INAX Corporation.Life Space Design R&D Center, Rresearch worker, 環境美研究所・空間要素開発室, 研究員
MUSHA Toshimitsu  Brain Functions Laboratory.Inc., Supervisor of the Research Project and Presiden, 代表取締役社長研究総
OKAJIMA Tatsuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professer, 工学部, 教授 (30024243)
SETA Shigeyuki  Tobishima Corp.Technology Development.Technological Research Insutitute, Environ, 技術本部・技術研究所・環境研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVisual Simulator / Perceptual behavior / Artifical Reality / Archtectural scale model / Syncronized Operation / Animation composition / Evaluation / E.E.G.analysis / ビジュアルシミュレーション / 建築模型 / 外部空間 / バーチャルリアリティー / 知覚行動直結型 / 空間評価 / コンピュータ制御
Research Abstract
For the simulation synchronized with human motion for visual perception, we developed a software and add this on our past developed simulator system. This software control motors of the simulator with data from three dimensional digitizer which senses human motions. And the simulated picture projects on head-mounted display. With this system, subjects can freely observe the space of scale model just like the real space.
And we developed the device which shoots the background picture synchronized with aforesaid simulator system. The animation composition system adds this background picture on the picture of the scale model.
And using E.E.G.analyzer and the software for the analysis with the simulator system, we can get and analyze the information of the brain in observation.
Using this simulator system, we made experiments to test the accuracy of cognition of space. In the scale model space, subjects can recognize a right angle and a straight line nearly equal to the real space. And in the simulation walking in a passage, subjects can recognize a right angle in the passage nearly equal to the real space, too.
And we made more experiments using this simulator system with E.E.G.analyzing system. When the subjects was observing without motion from small space to large space or from large space to small space in the scale model apace, the correlation coefficient of potential between two electrodes shifted peculiarly in each sequence at some pairs of electrode. But in case of the observation with motion, the tendency of correlation coefficient was different from aforesaid tendency.