Development of Structural Material with Self-diagonosis Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Akira (1996)  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Appl. Chem., Assistant Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (30211874)
柳田 博明 (1995)  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20010754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Ikuya  Taiyo Kogyo Co., Quarily control division, Director, 品質保証部, 部長
MUTO Norio  Sogo Security Services Co., Eng. & Research Division, Director, 技術研究室, 室長
SUGITA Minoru  Simizu Co., Basic Institute, Director, 基礎研究室, 室長
MATSUBARA Hideaki  Jpn. Fine Ceramic Center, Synagy Ceram. Div., Director, セラミックス研究室, 室長
YANAGIDA Hiroaki  Jpn. Fine Ceramic Center, Research institute, Director, 試験研究所, 所長
岸本 昭  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (30211874)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSelf Diagonosis / fracture monitoring / strength Distribution / セラミックス / 膜構造
Research Abstract
We have proposed two methods to improve structural reliability of brittle materials. One of them is a simple evaluation of strength distribution using a simulations loading of many test pieces. The other is to establish a wise material with self-diagnosis function. Concerning the latter, concept, we have developed carbon-fiber-glass-fiber-reinforced plastic composite (CFGFRP), in which fatal fracture can be foreseen by monitoring the electrical resistance during and after straining. The resistance change of this composite is statistically interpreted using the fracture mode in a simultaneous loading system. The resistance change of the CFGFRP is found to be statistically reliable and reproductive.