Enhancement of Critical Current Density of Hg-Based High Tc Superconductors and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHIO Kohji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50143392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ken-ichi  Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD,Osaka Research Laboratories, 大阪研究所, 研究部長
SHIMOYAMA Jun-ich  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20251366)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHigh T_c Superconductor / Hg-based / Critical Current Density / Irreversibility Field / 高温超電導材料 / 酸化物超伝導体 / 水銀系酸化物超伝導体 / 超電導線材 / 安定化 / 化学ド-ピング / 磁束ピニング / 水銀系超伝導体 / 材料化 / 超伝導線材 / 磁束ピニング特性 / シース・テープ材 / プロセッシング
Research Abstract
It has been over ten years since the discovery of high T_c superconductors. And as a result of numerous researches and developments, some practical and commercial use of them have begun, i.e., coils and power lead cables for the liquid-helium-free superconducting magnets. Superconducting oxide materials developed so far, such as Bi-based tapes, however, don't have good pinning properties and high critical current density at high temperature and under high field. Therefore, their applications for high current and field are considered to be difficult, and developments of wire materials based on different systems are crucial.
Hg-based oxide superconductor has the record high T_c,135K,but is difficult to make by the traditional synthesis method and considered to be chemically unstable, So we have concentrated our research efforts to intensify their stability by chemical modifications and increase their critical current density for practical use. Also, we have tried to enhance the flux pinning properties and the critical current density of the Bi-based superconductors.
As a result, we have clarified that Re substitution for Hg site increases the chemical stability, and at the same time, the irreversibility field is increased, too. Also, in the course of collaborations with Kyoto University group, we have found the remarkable improvement of the flux pinning properties of the Bi-based superconductors by Pb heavy doping.
We are still continuing our researches to develop the next-generation wire materials based mainly on the Hg- and Bi-systems, in which we have succeeded in chemical stabilization and pinning property enhancement in this research project, and to establish the processing procedures of the long wires for various applications at liquid nitrogen temperature.