| Project/Area Number |
07555660
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORITA Zenji Kyushu Univ., Fac. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20173643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Minoru Fukuoka Univ. Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90112276)
NEMOTO Minoru Kyushu Univ., Fac. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005265)
田 文懐 九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (50223631)
佐野 毅 九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (70037810)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Intense plastic straing / Grain Size refinement / Al / Cu / Al-Mg alloys / Al-Zr alloys / Microstructural stability / Grain boundary structure / 微細結晶粒組織 / 硬度測定 / 結晶粒界 / ECAP法 |
| Research Abstract |
Grain size refinement of metallic materials has been attempted using an intense plastic straining technique. This study has covered examinations of microstructural evolution during refining process and of microstructural stability during static annealing. The results are summarized as follows. 1. The strain introduced in the material was controlled by changing the angle where a channel was bent in a die. It was found that the grains with large misorientations between neighboring grains increased when a large strain was imposed by one pressing rather than by many pressings. 2. Addition of Mg to Al was effective to grain size refinement : -1 mum for Al but -0.5 mum for Al-1%Mg and -0.2 mum for Al-3%Mg. 3. There was almost no effect on the grain size when 0.12%Zr was added to Al, but the fine grain structure with a grain size of -1 mum remained stable up to a temperature of 300゚C which is higher by 100゚ than for Al. It was found that the presence of a fine dispersion of Al_3Zr particles was important for the inhibitation of significant grain growth. 4. A grain size of -0.3 mum was attained in Cu. 5. High-resolution electron microscopy revealed that the grain boundary structure exhibits more irregular configuration in Cu than in Al. It was concluded that the effect of recovery is less in Cu as the melting point of Cu is fairly higher than that of Al. 6. It was concluded that the intense plastic straining technique is a useful method for the production of ultrafine grained materials. The grain size refinement is more effective for alloyed materials or for metals with higher melting temperatures.