Design and development of "artificial bamboo" by advanced composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Masanori  Tokyo Metropolitan University Graduated School, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40234108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Ryou  TORAY Co.Ltd., Researcher, ACM技術部, 技師
IGI Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University Graduated School, Mechanical Engineering, Assistan, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70281243)
WAKAYAMA Shuiti  Tokyo Metropolitan University Graduated School, Mechanical Engineering, Associat, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00191726)
MANABE Kenichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University Graduated School, Mechanical Engineering, Associat, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10145667)
NISHIMURA Hisashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University Graduated School, Mechanical Engineering, Professo, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70087170)
高津 俊  東京都立大学, 工学部, 助手 (30236236)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFRP pipe / reinforcing nodes / artifical bamboo / 4 points bending / change in sectional shape / 断面変形 / 人工竹の成形 / フィラメントワインディング成形 / ひずみエネルギー論 / 熱可塑性マトリックス / 熱可塑性樹脂の利用 / 天然竹の機械的特性 / 節のある複合材料円筒
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop a design system to learn to natural bamboos the characteristic structures to resist againt severe loads in the Nature and to reproduce the structure by using advanced technology of composite materials, such as CFRP or GFRP.For this aim, research was conducted since the second half of fiscal year 1995 to the fiscal year 1997 on the following two items
(1) Trial design and fabrication by filament winding of CFRP pipes with reinforcing nodes and their evaluation of mechanical performance aginst big bending moments.
(2) Trial fabrication CFRP pipes by thermoplastic resin matrix filament winding.
On the item (1), CFRP pipe with reinfoceing nodes were fabricated with different fiber angles and reinforcement intervals. Specimens were all subjected to bending tests. In pipes without reinforcing nodes, significant ovalization of cross section occured as the applied bending moment increased. This led to reduce the maximum bending moment of pipe. On the other side, in pipes with nodes, the maximum bending moment was almost the same as the cross sectin remained always the same as well. Change in section shape was estimated by stress calculation through energy method. As this item includes many interesting sub-items, the study is going to continued.
On the item (2), basic subsystem for the thermoplastic resin matrix filament winding was introduced at the end of fiscal year 1995. This subsystem was regulated to prepare the fabrication of CFRP pipes during 1996, then began to operate in 1997. By using high temperature nitrogen gas of 600-900゚C, CF tape inpregnated with thermoplastic resin PEEK was heated and softened and then cooled by tough to metallic roller. Process was confirmed to operate well, but produced smelled gas by the contact of high temperature nitrogen with resins. A supplementary solution is necessary to continue this item.