Developments and Applications of New-Type Nonmagnetic Elinvar Materials by using Metallic Glass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Michio  The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Alloys Group, Chief Researcher, 合金材料グループ, 主任研究員 (50111092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yoshihiro  The Researcg Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Alloys Group, Assist, 合金材料グループ, 研究員補 (50249976)
MASUMOTO Tsuyoshi  The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Director, 所長 (20005854)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMetallic glass / Non-Magnetic Elinvar alloy / Zr-Cu based alloy / High elasticty / High mechanical strength / High anticorrosivity / アモルファス / 非磁性エリンバー材料 / ヤング率 / センサ材料
Research Abstract
To develop the new type amorphous Elinvar alloy Zr-Cu based alloys were studied by elastic property, thermal expansion and so on. It was found that binary alloys showed the supercooled liquid region revealing metallic glass state and showed the clear Elinvar characteristics below the glass transition temperature.
The supercooled liquid region were extended largely by the addition of third or fourth elements, following the widening of Elinvar region and the improvement of ability of bulky samples. The Elinvar characteristics were more developed by applying the heat treatments. Since, in spite of slowly cooling, bulky metallic glass shows amorphous state, it is considered that the strain induced to samples during rapid quenching is very small, therefore, the shape anisotropy of elasticity becomes quite small and the aging at room temperature almostly distinguishes by heat treatments.
It is confirmed that optimal temperature of heat treatments of metallic glass was obtained in the form of [Tg-170(]SY.+-。[)10] K,experimentally.
From the results, it was cleared that the Zr-Cu based metallic glasses show the amorphous structure in the bulky state, and show excellent Elinvar characteristics, high mechanical strength, and high anticorrosive property.
Therefore, the applying for vibrators, springs, parts of precision instruments or measuring instruments as hating the magnetic circumstances are considered.
It is intended in the near future that the Elinvar-type microparts are made by plastic deformation using the wide sopercooled liquid region and are applied to sensors or actuators.