Project/Area Number |
07555665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSURU Tooru Tokyo Institute of Tech.Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20092562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URABE Takeo The Tokyo Metropolitan Research Institute for Public Cleansing, 主任研究員
NISHIKATA Atsushi Tokyo Institute of Tech, Facultyof Eng.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90180588)
大塚 伸夫 住友金属工業(株), 鉄鋼技術研究所, 主任研究員
中川 精和 石川島播磨重工業(株), 技術研究所, 課長研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Corrosion Monitoring / Waste incinerator / Waste-to-Energy Plant / AC Inpedance / Molten salt / Boiler tube / ごみ発電 / 高温腐食 / Ni基合金 / 交流インピーダンス |
Research Abstract |
1. The corrosion rates of 31 Ni-base alloys were monitored in three different melts (Na_2SO_4-K_2SO_4-ZnSO_4, NaCl-KCl-LiCl-CaCl_2, NaCl-KCl-Na_2SO4-K_2SO4-ZnSO_4) at 450,500 and 600゚C using AC Impedance method. From the monitoring data, the effects of alloying elements on the corrosion resistanace of Ni-base alloys in these melts were clarified. 2. The corrosion monitoring of SUS304 was carried out in the mixtures of molten salt (NaCl-KCl-Na_2SO4-K_2SO4-ZnSO_4) and Al_2O_3 particles (diameter : 60mum) at 600゚C.The corrosion rate indicated a maximum around 70% Al_2O_3 content. The corrosion mechanism was clarified in the embedding test. 3. The impedance characteristics of SUS304 were measured using ashes of two waste incinerators at 500-800゚C.Form the high frequency (10kHz) impedances, we can get the melting point of the salt which is present in the ash. The low frequency (10mHz) impedance provides the aggressiveness of the ash. 4. The probes for corrosion monitoring in waste incinerators were designed, and the corrosion monitoring by AC impedance method started in November, 1996 in a municipal waste incinerator in Koutou-ku, Tokyo. The obtained monitoring data indicated that the corrosion monitoring is possible in actual waste incinerators.