DEVELOPMENT OF A PROCESS FOR DIRECTLY PRODUCING Zr-Ni-Mn ALLOY POWDERS FOR HYDROGEN STORAGE BY METALLOTHERMIC REDUCTION METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Kimio  INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED MATERIALS PROCESSING,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (80006048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Makoto  INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED MATERIALS PROCESSING,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (30241582)
HINO Mitsuhisa  INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED MATERIALS PROCESSING,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSO, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (40005335)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMetallothermic reduction method / Reduction diffusion method / Alloy-making process / Zr-Ni-Mn alloy / Hydrogen storage alloy / Reaction diffusion / Hydrogen-absorbing and -desorbing properties / カルシウム還元 / 合金直接製造法
Research Abstract
Aiming at the development of an efficient process to make Zr-Ni-Mn alloy powders directly from the oxide resources of zirconium and manganese by using metallic calcium as a reductant, the hydrogen-absorbing and -desorbing properties of the synthesized alloys and the mechanism of formation of the alloy were studied.
Firstly, more than 50 kinds of Zr-Ni-Mn alloys were synthesized by arc-melting and their properties were investigated in relation to the microstructure and the compositions. It was clarified that the alloys with a single phase just before separating into two-phases have most favorable properties for hydrogen storage, with the compositions of 42.2%Zr, 29.9%Ni and 27.9%Mn or 44.4%Zr, 34.3%Ni and 21.3%Mn.
Secondly, the alloy powders with the compositions of 44.4%Zr, 34.3%Ni and 21.3%Mn were prepared by the metallothermic reduction method. It was found that the alloys were formed through a heterogeneous reaction between nickel in the liquid Ni-Ca alloy phase and the solid Zr and Mn phases. This mechanism was quite defferent from that in making Ni-rare earth alloys by the same method. The properties of the produced alloys for hydrogen storage was found to be a little inferior to those of the alloys produced by the arc-melting. It was considered that the properties must improve by removing the oxide layr formed on the alloy powder which makes the transit of hydrogen atom difficult.