Project/Area Number |
07555668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
HOSONO Hideo Okazaki National Resarch Institutes Associate professor of Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (30157028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGATA Shigeru Group Leader of Sin-etsu Ouartz Glass Ltd., 技術研究所, 室長
HISHITA Shun-ichi Senior Researcher of National Research Institute for Inorganic Materials, 無機材質研究所, 主任研究官
UEDA Naoyuki Okazaki National Resarch Institutes, Research Assocuate of Institute for Molecul, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (00261123)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | transparent conductor / oxides / conductors / wide gap oxides / thin films / 薄膜 / ワイドギャップ半導体 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present project was to prepare novel transpatrent conducting oxide thin films for electron beam lithography and to evaluate their optical transport properties. The primary results obtained are summarized as follows : (1) Highly electriconducting beta-Ga_2O_3 single crystal with the band gap of 4.8eV was sucessfully prepared by floating zone technique under a controlled atmosphere. Anisotropy of conductivity and optical band gap was reasonablly explained by atomic arrangement. The maximum conductivity at 300 K was 40 Scm^<-1> along b-axis. (2) Rf-sputtered thin films of MgIn_2O_4 with spinel type structure could be converted from insulating into highly conducting by doping of carrier electrons utilizing ion implantation of Li+or H^+. Efficiency of carrier generation was -20% in as-implanted state but could be increased to -80% by appropriate post annealing heat treatment of the implanted specimens. (3) Transparent conducting amorphous oxides were found. DC conductivity of amorphous thin films of CdO-GeO<@D22@>D2 was drastically increased from 10<@D1-9@>D1 to 10<@D12@>D1 Scm<@D1-1@>D1 without accompanying a significant decrease in visible transmission at 300 K by implanting H<@D1(]SY.+-。[)@>D1 or Li+ to a fluence of 2 x10<@D116@>D1 cm<@D1-2@>D1 at 70 keV.