Reactor Design for Biocellulose Production to the Aims of Industrial Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Mitsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50002019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Kenji  Ass.Fac.of Eng., HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (00271643)
FUJIWARA Masashi  Ass.Fac.of Eng., HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (30229075)
SHIBA Toshikazu  Assoc.Prof.Fac.of Eng., HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (60241303)
ERATA Tomoki  Assoc.Prof.Fac.of Eng., HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (30213581)
MUNEKATA Masanobu  Prof.Fac.of Eng., HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (50261326)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBiocellulose / Bioreactor with rotating-disk / Aeration / Supporter for bacterial cells / Stainless mesh / Increase in yields / Improvement in membrane-properties / 回転円盤型バイオリアクター / セルロース / 酢酸菌 / リアクター
Research Abstract
In this study, the most effective incubation methods for biocellulose production were examined in various mode of bioreactor, and then on the basis of the results, the bioreactor with rotating-disk has been designed. This is composed of horizontal pyrexcylinder of 20cm long and 15cm diameter, and stainless-made side plates equiped with one side of motor-drive, openings for culture medium and aeration, and with another side of pH and oxygen electrodes, two valves. Warmed water is passed through a thermojacked under the cylinder maintained at 28(]SY+-[)1゚C.pH in culture medium was automatically controlled by 1% NaOH aqueous solution. Aeration was done only into gas-phase by the filtered-air. Initial volume of the medium is 1800ml, that is half volume of the cylinder. Stainless mesh-disk from 6 to 16mesh of 14.4cm diameter were used as a supporter for bacterial cells. 60ml of preculture was inoculated into the reactor horizontally rotating 2-5rpm at 28゚C,and then incubated for 6days with aeration of 2000ml/min. The incubation was repeated 9times. Then total yealds of biocellulose has been examined for rotating speed and number of the disk, or pH control and aeration conditions. The most effective incubation conditions for the reactor of biocellulose production were as follows. 14mesh stainless disk was the most effective supporter for bacterial cells. Although the bioreactor produced about the same amount of biocellulose with respect to rotating speed of the disk, 30 and 50rpm, in the case of 50rpm incubation, there was some scattering of biocellulose too fast to retain on the disk. So the optimum rotating speed is 30rpm. Aeration into gas-phase would contribute to produce more biocellulose and to enhance physical properties of the biocellulose, especially, to increase in Young's modulus of the sheets.