Photo-reactive polymer films for rubbing-free alignment of liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionResearch Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Kunihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (90232412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYADERA Nobuo  Hitachi Chemicals Co., Tsukuba Research Center, Researcher, 筑波開発研究所, 研究員
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Electrotechnical laboratory, Group leader, 研究室長
MORINO Shin'ya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Res, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (00282856)
宮寺 信夫  日立化成工業(株), 筑波開発研究所, 研究員
工藤 一秋  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (80251669)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAzobenzene / Benzylidenephthalimidine / Photoirradiation / Nematic liquid crystal / Reorientation / Photocrosslinking / Pretilt angle / シンナモイル / 直線偏光 / ホモジニアス配向 / 光幾何異性化反応 / ポリイミド / 単分子膜 / 二色比 / 偏光吸収スペクトル
Research Abstract
It was demonstrated that linearly polarized light irradiation of films of polymers with azobenzene side chains determines the uniaxial orientation of nematic liquid crystals (LCs). In this fiscal year, the followings have been revealed.
1. Benzylidenephthalimidines (BPI) having a skeleton related to stilbenes display E/Z photoisomerization and [2+2] photodimerization. It was confirmed that both photochemical reactions take place in thin films of polymethacrylates with BPI side chains. The thermal stability of homogeneous alignment of LCs induced by the photoirradiated films was influenced by the level of photocrosslinkage.
2. It was observed that slantwise irradiation of films of azobenzene polymers results in the emergence of dichroism even though actinic light is not linearly polarized. The orientational direction of azobenzene chromophores was determined by the direction of light incidence. This technique using slantwise photoirradiation generated pretilt angles of LCs, demonstrating that rubbing-free production process of LC-aligning films is available solely by a photochemical way.