Project/Area Number |
07555677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SARUYAMA Yasuo Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50162532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARII Tadashi Rigaku Corporation, Thermal Analysis Devision, Investigator, 熱設計部, 部員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | light heating dynamic DSC / temperature modulated DSC / TMDSC / modulating frequency / light heating attachment / optical fiber / periodic heating / 光加熱式動的DSC / 動的DSC / 光加熱用アタッチメント / 装置開発 / 高分子 / 融解 / ガラス転移 / 結晶化 |
Research Abstract |
In this research we investigated the second light heating dynamic DSC on the basis of experiences of construction of the first apparatus. The most important feature of the second apparatus is the light heating system separated from the furnace of the DSC.Optical fibers were used to connect the light heating system with the furnace. This structure leads to various merits. Firstly fitting of light incidence became much easier than the first apparatus because of the flexible optical fibers. Secondly sample operation became easier because the light incidence system can be removed from the top of the furnace. Thirdly incidence conditions to the sample and reference sides can be controlled independently from each other. This allows various new methods of measuring. Fourthly the light heating system to add the ability of TMDSC to the conventional DSC can easily be fitted to DSC apparantuses of various companies. This means that the light heating system may be commercially provided. The second apparatus has another improvement. TMDSC signals are extracted directly from the electric circuit in the DSC apparatus by modifying the electric circuit. Signal with better signal to noise ratio can be obtained. Software of data collection and data analysis has not been accomplished. However, we confirmed that the data collection system was working well using a test program. Consequently essential problems of construction of the light heating dynamic DSC has been solved in this research.