Research and Development of Supersonic Combustion Strut with a Preburner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIIOKA Takashi  Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90208108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Shigeru  Japan Ceramics Co.Ltd., Section Chief, 課長
MARUTA Kaoru  Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (50260451)
JU Yiguang  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (60261468)
KOBAYASHI Hideaki  Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (30170343)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSupersonic Combustion / Hydrogen Combustion / Preburner / Numerical Simulation / Rich Combustion / Active Species / Strut / スクラムジェット / セラミックス / 保炎
Research Abstract
For the successful development of supersonic propulsion devices the knowledge of ignition and flame stabilization is needed. Since flows within such devices are supersonic, the mixing and reaction times are drastically reduced as compared to the situation within subsonic combustors. A direct implication of the significantly reduced mixing and reaction times is the enhanced sensitivity of the flame stabilization processes in terms of extended ignition delays and the greater propensity of the bulk flame to be extinguished or blown out.
This study intends to first, solve the problem of ignition and flame stabilization in low Mach number supersonic airflow by using preburning method. Second, to investigate the combustion mechanism and flame structure of preburned hydrogen in supersonic airflow. Third, to understand the flame stability regime of preburned hydrogen in supersonic airflow. Fourth, to develop a numerical method for computation of supersonic turbulent combustion.
Numerical and experimental studies on combustion of preburned hydrogen in supersonic airflow were done. These studies mainly were concerned with ignition, flame stabilization, flame structure and combustion mechanism as well as numerical method for reactive flows. First, the possibility of ignition and flame-holding by preburning method was predicted. It was shown that the temperature limit of auto-ignition is drastically reduced by using the preburning method. In addition, the effect of the preburner equivalence ratio the pressure of the preburner and the supersonic airflow temperature on flame development were studied. It was realized that each of these three parameters had significant effects on flame-holding and combustion development. Futhermore, flame stability limits of preburned hydrogen were predicted by numerical simulation as well as experiment.