Production of usefull agriculture traits by somatic cell hybrid of rice and leguminous plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NIIZEKI Minoru  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (40001490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Makoto  Sapporo Breweries Limited, Plant Bioengineering, Research Laboratories, Research, 植物工学研究所, 研究員
SENDA Mineo  Hirosaki University, Gene Research Center, Teaching assistant, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (30261457)
ISHIKAWA Ryuji  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Associate professo, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (90202978)
AKADA Shinji  Hirosaki University, Gene Research Center, Associate professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (10250630)
HARADA Takeo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Associate professo, 農学生命科学部, 助教授 (10228645)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRice / Soybean / Alfalfa / Birdsfoot trefoil / Asymmetric somatic hybrid / Low temperature and sunshine tolerance / Reciprocal translocation / Chromosome substitution / プロトプラスト / 細胞融合 / アイソザイム / サザンブロット解析 / タイズ
Research Abstract
All combinations of the interfamilial and intergeneric somatic cell hybridizations between a gramineous species, rice and three leguminous species, soybean, alfalfa and birdsfoot trefoil were examined. The results are the following :
1.Some regenerated plants from the hybrid calli of rice and birdsfoot trefoil displayd deep green leaves and vigorous growth under low sunlight intensity and low temperatures (20゚C) in a green house in the winter season.
2.In the Southern blots analysis, the deletion of one rDNA fragment of birdsfoot trefoil and the addition of one fragment of alfalfa were observed in the somatic hybrid cell of birdsfoot trefoil and alfalfa. This result show that the intergeneric translocation may have occurred between the chromosomes of somatic hybrids.
3.In the asymmetric somatic hybrids between alfalfa and birdsfoot trefoil, Southern blot analyzes of the chloroplast genomes indicated that either genome of both parents sorted out in all calli investigated.
4.In the somatic cell hybrids between soybean and alfalfa, isozyme analyzes suggested that a single soybean chromosome was replaced with a alfalfa chromosome, while most of the chromosomes were those of soybean in the hybrid calli.
5.In the somatic cell hybrids between rice and birdsfoot trefoil, a single plant obtained was birdsfoot trefoil type with numerous shoots and flowers. This plant type may be usable for the sloping land for controlling erosion and beautification.