Development of plant breeding technology and new traits of Brassica crops using microspore culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Yoshihito  Iwate Univ., Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10133894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGINUKI Yasuhisa  Nati.Res.Inst.Vege., Orn.Plants, Tea, Senior Researcher, 野菜・茶業試験場, 主任研究員
YAMAGISHI Hiroshi  Kyoto Sangyo Univ., Fac.Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10210345)
KANEKO Yukio  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac.Agr.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40241848)
KATO Masahiro  Ehime Univ., Fac.Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30036404)
OHKAWA Yasunobu  Natl.Inst.Agrobiol.Resourc.Head, 生物資源研究所, 室長
MINAMI Harufumi  Tokyo Metro.Indus.Tec.Res.Inst., Senior Staff Member
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBrassica / Raphanus / Microspore culture / Haploid method of breeding / Mutation / Transformation / 形質転換 / Brissica
Research Abstract
1.Practical breeding : The DH lines, which had both high microspore embryogenesis ability and characteristics similar to Japanese cultivars, have been developed using microspore culture in Chinese cabbage and cabbage. The ABA-treated embryos sprouted in pots under unsterile conditions after 1 year storage at 4゚C.This storage system was expected to be useful for haploid breeding.
2.Mechanism : The androgentic embryos were clarified to be heterotrophic at early developmental stage, but autotrophic after heart-shaped stage. Inheritance of microspore embryogenesis was studied by 4x4 diallel analysis. High embryogenesis ability was dominant to low ability, and additive gene effect was predominant. The heritability for embryogenesis was quite high. RAPD analysis showed that 3 RAPD makers were identified to be associated with embryogenesis.
3.Enlargement of variation : The effect of UV irradiation on microspore culture was examined. The microspores were highly sensitive to UV.Using in vitro selection of UV irradiated-microspoes by soft rot-and black rot-filtered solution, disease tolerant-mutants of Chinese cabbage were selected. Transgenic B.napus was produced by direct gene transfer and Agrobacterium-mediated method using microspores as targets.
4.Estimation of haploid breeding : The degree of genetic fixation in DH lines was examined by RAPD analysis. Although the DH lines showed much higher uniformity than parental lines, the variation among the individuals still remained.