Studies on cultivation and utilization of transgenic plants in open field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Biological Sciences, University Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Hiroshi  Inst. Biological Sciences, Univ. Tsukuba, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (00169608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Kouji  Inst. Agriculture and Forestry, Univ. Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (00183905)
HANDA Takashi  Inst. Agriculture and Forestry, Univ. Tsukuba, Lecturer, 農林学系, 講師 (00192708)
SATOH shinobu  Inst. Biological Sciences, Univ. Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (70196236)
KAKISHIMA Makoto  Inst. Agriculture and Forestry, Univ. Tsukuba, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (40015904)
WASHITANI Izumi  Inst. Biological Sciences, Univ. Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (40191738)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTrangenic plants / Experiments in P1 greenhouse / Experiments in open field / Possibility of changing soil bacteria / Possibility of pollen dispersion / Possibility of becoming weeds / Inheritance of transgenes / Stability of transgene characters / P1温室 / 形質の安全性
Research Abstract
In this research, we conducted two types of experiments. The 1st one is isolation and characterization of useful genes for production of valuable transgenic plants in basic and applied fields. The 2nd one is to cultivate transgenic plants in experiment room (in-door experiment) and then in semi-closed greenhouse (1st step of out-door experiment) for evaluating characters of transgenic plants, such as types of inheritance, analyses of physiological characteristics, and effects on its surrounding environments, according to the guideline for recombinant DNA experiments.
We succeeded to isolate and characterize a new type of proteinase inhibitor gene which is thought to be relating to insect resistance, germin-like protein (GLP) and PnC401 genes which are relating to photoperiodic induction of flowering, various types of phytochrome and cryptochrome genes, sex-chromosome specific genes and others. Among them, GLP and PnC401 were taken notice in relation to endogenous biological clock. Furth … More ermore, transgenic tobacco over-expressing GLP showed early flowering under a non-inductive photoperiodic condition for flowering and is thought to be utilizable in artificial control of flowering.
The Ri-rol genes, kanamycine-resistant gene, GUS gene and others were introduced in crops and horticultural plants and the transgenic plants were cultivated and analyzed. Among them, transgenic belladonna (Atropa belladonna) over-expressing rolC gene were cultivated and analyzed in detail in semi-closed (P1) greenhouse. The introduced transgene and the transgene-derived characters were inherited by Mendelian fasion and we confirmed the stabilities. Moreover, in P1 greenhouse condition, the characters of the transgenic belladonna (pollen dispersion, cross-pollination ability, effects on soil bacteria, possibility for becoming weeds, viability in winter season, productivity of alkaloid and others) were confirmed to be comparable to those of non-trangenic one. Using these results, we made the modification of guideline and supported the establishment of open experimental field (2nd step of out-door experiment) in Tohoku University. Less