| Project/Area Number |
07556004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UKAI Yasuo The Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.Agr.Life Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80240729)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Seisi Agri.Res.Center, Dept.Res.Inform.Senior Researcher, 研究情報部, 上席研究官
TAKANO Yasushi The Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.Agr.Life Sci., Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40012009)
KISHINO Hirohisa The Univ.of Tokyo, College Arts Sci., Asso.Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00141987)
HARADA Hisaya Chiba Univ., Fac.Hort.Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (70011913)
SAIO Kenjiro The Univ.of Tokyo, Emer.Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80011831)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Quantitative trait / QTL / DNA polymorphism / Linkage map / Marker / Genetic effect / Elliptoc Fourie descriptor / Program / 形態 |
| Research Abstract |
A computer program MAPL97 for construction of DNA marker linkage map and quantitative trait locus (QTL) analysis which was written on Visual Basic and is available on Win95 system was developed and announced in a home page of web. The program can be used for QTL analysis of allogamous plant species and silkworm F2 in additoion to ordinary F2, BC and DH.Simlulated data can be generated for each type of populations to test the calculation procedures. The program has been effectively utilized for the consturction of the DNA marker linkage map of silkworm and also is widely used for QTL analysis of rice and other plant species. A method for estimation of the mode, degree and position on the linkage map of a lethel factor which leads to distortion of segregation data was developed for BC,DH,and silkworru F2. A new map function in which an obligatory crossover on a chromosome is taken into account was presented and a good fitness of the map function to the observed data in rice was found. A m
… More
ethod for effective selection of a quantitative trait which utilizes both information of DNA marker types and the phenotypic value of the quantitative trait was developed. Conditions under which the method is more effective than the one solely based on marker types and ordinary selection method based on phenotypes of a trait were tabulated. Fisher's amount of information for estimate of recombination values were calculated for varying generations of recombinant inbred lines and it was found that a marked increase in the amount of information with generation was found in case of dominant DNA markers such as RAPD.Eespecially in case of repulsion phase, recombinant inbred lines was proven to be very effective for mapping. When grain shape of barley DH lines was described by Elliptic Fourie descriptor, subjected to principal component analysis and further score of each principal component was evaluated by QTL analysis, several peaks for LOD score graph suggesting the presence of QTL was observed. Quantitative description of whole shape of a growing plant by Fuzzy sets was attempted in soybean. Less