DEVELOPMENT OF THE SYSTEM FOR DIAGNOSING CROP ROOT GROWTH USING FRACTAL ANALYSIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY (1997)
Kobe University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Jiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00163486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Nobuya  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASISTANT, 農学部附属農場, 助手 (70252799)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsROOT SYSTEM / FRACTAL DIMENSION / TOPOLOGY / ROOT ARCHITECTURE / ROOT DIAGNOSIS / 診断システム / 水稲 / 直播栽培 / ラジコンヘリ / 分枝 / 構造構造
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows ; 1. Quantify and evaluate the morphology of crop roots through fractal analysis. 2. Develop a simple method applicable to the diagnosis of root growth and functions. 3. Simulate and estimate the distribution of whole root system in soil from the limited sample data. The final goal of the research is to develop the computer aided system for evaluating and simulating growth and function of root systems grown in soil with minimum labor and time spend for sample acquisition. 1. The major parameters affecting to fractal dimension of root systems of legume seedlings were root length, number of root tip and topology. Topology of the system can be quantified by fractal dimension with the measured data of root length and root tip number. 2. The influence magnitude of each major parameter to fractal dimension of root systems was altered by growth rate of the root. 3. The fractal dimension of root samples taken from different soil depth was varied considerably, and the distributiion profile of fractal dimension was characteristically different among rice varieties. The length and weight density of roots collected from soil cores were closely correlated with fractal dimension. These results suggest that fractal dimension is a simple and useful index for evaluating and diagnosing the root architecture and growth as well as for estimating and simulating root distribution in the field soil.