| Project/Area Number |
07556009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Shigeru Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40108428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONODERA Shuichi Miyagi Horticultural Experimental Station Department head, 花弁科, 科長
ONODERA Eiichi Miyagi Horticultural Experimental Station Department head, 花弁科, 科長
YOSHIOKA Toshihito Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (10240243)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ACBC / ACC oxidase / alpha-aminoisobutyrate / carnation / DPSS / ethylene / ethylene biosynthesis / flower preservation / アブシジン酸 / フルリドン / スルホニルウレア剤 / スクロース / AIB / 1-アミノシクロブタン-1-カルボン酸 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Effect of pre-harvest application of alpha-aminoisobutyrate (AIB) on the vase-life of cut carnation flowers. AIB,an analog of the ethylene precursor ACC,inhibits the the production of ethylene and lengthen the vase-life of cut carnation flowers. When AIB was administered to the roots of carnation plants before their flower opening, it was absorbed and transfered to flowers and prolonged the vase-life of the flowers. (2) Inhibition by ACBC of ACC oxidase obtained from senescing carnation petals. ACC oxidase was partially purified and characterized for its optimum pH (7-7.5), requirements for cofactors (Fe^<2+>, ascorbate, NaHCO_3), and Km for ACC (111-115 muM) and molecular mass (35kDa). ACBC (1-aminocyclobutane-1-carboxylate) competitively inhibited the action of the enzyme with Ki of 20-31 muM.ACBC and its N-substituted derivatives could lengthen the shelf-life of cut carnation flowers. (3) Mode of action of 1,1-dimethyl-4- (phenylsulfonyl) semicarbazide (DPSS) DPSS is a novel antisenescent presevative for cut carnation flowers. DPSS inhibits ethylene production from the flowers, resulting in lengthening thier vase-life. We revealed that DPSS did not inhibt the in vitro activities of ACC oxidase and ACC synthase obtained form senescing carnation petals. These findings indicated that DPSS has a unique mode of action, which is different from those of currently-known preservatives.