| Project/Area Number |
07556011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yoshitika Tottori University Arid Land Research Center Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90032094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYAMA Masao Tottori University Arid Land Research Center Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (00038267)
INOUE Mitsuhiro Tottori University Arid Land Research Center Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (90032309)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Tensiometer / Vegetable cultivation / Sand cultivation / Automatic irrigation control system / 自動潅漑装置 / サラダナ / 自動潅水装置 / 砂丘圃場 / 吸引圧水頭 / マトリックポテンシャル / 多孔質セラミック / 校正装置 / 土壌水分 / 灌漑技術 / 施設栽培 |
| Research Abstract |
This study focuses on effective soil-water management using automatic irrigation control system for the purpose of high quality production of vegetables and saving of labor time in sand cultivation. Application of underground soil suction gauge (improved field-type tensiometer with pressure transducer) to automatic monitoring and control of the soil moisture in sand cultivation of vegetables was described. From the experimental results of leaf lettuce (Lactuca sativa L.) cultivation in Sandponics system (a type of sand cultivation with isolated sand bed and trickle irrigation), it is recognized that our improved automatic irrigation system using underground soil suction gauge allows the maintenance of stable soil moisture conditions without influencing temperature variation and is useful for high vegetable productivity Soil water management