| Project/Area Number |
07556014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Tadashi Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20023476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMA Hiroshi National Institute of Agro-Environmental Sciences, Divisio of Pestictal Science,, 資材動態部, 主任研究員
MOTOYAMA Naoki Chiba University, School of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (20124662)
SHONO Toshio Tsukuba University, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (80011922)
OHBA Katuaki Shionogi & Co., Ltd., Aburahi Laboratories, Research Associate, 油日ラボラトリーズ, 主任研究員
TANAKA Toshiharu Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30227152)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | AChE / Target site / Integrated pest management / Insecticide resistance / Degradation / Negatively correlated cross-resistance / sex pheromone / Monitoring for insecticide resistance / 逆相関交差抵抗性 / ツマグロヨコバイ / コナガ / イエバエ / ハウモンヨトウ / 天敵 / ハスモンヨトウ / フェロモン |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Studies of the risk assessment on the development of insecticide resistance : Laboratory selection of various insecticides by various types o insecticides lead to the development of resistance to the selected insecticides. There were big differences in the speed of the development of insecticide resistance and the stability of insecticide resistance among insect species and kinds of selected insecticides. In the diamondback moth, a big difference was found in the sensitivity to sex pheromone between insecticide susceptible and resistant strains. (2) Studies on the management of the development of insecticide resistance. (a) Studies on the physiological, biochemical and molecular mechanisms of the development of insecticide resistance. Based on the sensitivity of AChE to insecticides, a combination of insecticides which show negatively correlated cross-resistance was found. As mechanisms of the development of insecticide resistance, increased degradation and decreased sensitivity of target site were clarified in various cases of insecticide resistance. (b) Based on the above results, various simple monitoring methods for insecticide resistance were developed and established. Based on these results obtained by our research team, further studies to establish integrated pest management are necessary.