Project/Area Number |
07556015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
植物保護
Research Institution | MIE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUNOH Hitoshi MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF BIORESOUCES,PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Katashi KING CHEMICAL COMPANY,GREEN MANAGEMENT RESEARCH CENTER,DURECTOR, 所長
TANI Toshikazu INSTITUTE OF GREEN SCIENCE,DIRECTOR, 所長
YOSHIMOTO Reiko ISHIKAWA AGRICULTURAL,COLLEGE,LECTURER, 講師 (70106079)
HYAKUMACHI Mitsuro GIFU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90113612)
TOJYO Motoaki OSAKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,LECTURER, 農学部, 助手 (90254440)
松中 昭一 関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (50116258)
一谷 多喜郎 大阪府立大学, 農学部, 教授 (10081556)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Turfgrass / Integrated pest management of turf / Biocontol of turfgrass diseases / Release of persticides from golf courses / New turfgrass diseases / Plant growth promoting fungi / Antagonistic microbe complexes / Computerized assessment system of disease severity / 芝地病害発生予察 / 芝地病原菌DNA解析 / 日本芝葉腐病光感受性 / 低水量農薬散布 / 芝地病害生物防除 / 植物生育促進菌類 / 拮抗微生物 / 病原菌同定キット / 減農薬 / VA菌根菌 / 生物防除 / 微生物資材 / Fusarium acuminatum / 芝草病害発生予察 / 殺菌剤効果と散布水量 / 芝草病害発生予測 / 芝草病害化学防除 / 芝草病害生物防除 / 農薬水系残留 / 芝葉腐病 / 芝ピシウム病 / 拮抗性放線菌 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research were analysis of occurrence of turfgrass diseases and establishment of integrated pest management system for turfgrasses. Accurate identification of causal pathogens is esseantial for initial diagnosis of diseases and protection of turfgrasses from damages by the diseases. The careful observation of turf and the subsequent DNA analyzes of pathogenic microbes revealed 5 new diseases and their causal pathogens. Seasonal fluctuation concerning population of pathogens causing serious diseases in turfg was analyzed by applying the isolation techniques. Furthermore, a novel, computerized evaluation system to assess the severity of furfgrass diseases was developed by using an image analysis soft program. These results contribute to selection of adequate pesticides and decision of proper times of pesticide spray. Survey on release of commercial pesticides from several golf courses into outside streams and rivers revealed that some chemicals were readily released f
… More
rom golf courses through ground soil water after application. To minimize the amount of pesticides released from golf couses, low concentrative spray application and low spray volume of fungicides were attempted to control various diseases. Results indicated that application of lower concentrations and spray volumes of all test fungicides gave conspicuous effects to control several serious diseases. Thus, an adequate spot application of low cocentration of fungicides with a less amount of water in initial stages of disease occurrence effectively reduces the usage of fungicides for turfgrass management and mimimizes release of the pesticides from golf courses. Furthermore, application of several plan-growth-promoting fungi and my corrhizal fungi into turf ground or treatment of turfgrasses with the balanced mixtures of plant hormones and fertilizers promoted groeth of turfgrasses, resulting in remakable reduction of disease occurrence. In addition, some commercially available antagonistic microbe complexes were proved to have great effects control dollar-spot and brown patch diseases. Using these basic research results, accuracy of the computer soft program for the integrated pest management of turf was improved tremendously. This computer program is now used in approximately 600 golf courses in this country. Less