Project/Area Number |
07556016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
植物保護
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
MAETA Yasuo Faculty of Life & Environmental Science, Shimane University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20144694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOUKON Katuo Faculty of Technology, Tohokugakuin University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20265185)
YOSHIDA Akira Tottori Prefectural Horticultural Experiment Station, Researcher, 研究員
KURIHARA Morihisa Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Professor Emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (50003760)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Mason bee / Greenhouse crops / Annual use of pollinator / Mass production / Reproductive ratio / Artificial nests / Pollination efficiency / イチゴにける受粉効果 / 飼養必要個体数 / 性配分 / 化性操作 / 成虫休眠の覚醒 / 幼若ホルモン / 炭酸ガス |
Research Abstract |
To diffuse Osmia cornifrons as a pollinator of a variety of greenhouse crops, such as strawberries, melons, tomatoes, etc., it is essential to commericialize this bee. We studied the following 4 projects so as to realize commercialization of the bee, i.e., 1- To enable utilization throughout a whole year, 2- Mass production of bees, 3- To exploit artificial nests, and 4- To prove its pollination efficiency. The results are summarized as follows : 1) The procedure to maintain the bees until their liberation is as follows : A (keeping prepupae at 10゚C to inhibit further development, capable to retain up to 420 days) - B (incubating prepupae at 22゚C until pupation) - C (incubating pupae at 26゚C until eclosion) - D (incubating adults at 26゚C prior to chilling) - E (chilling adults at 5゚C to break diapause, capable to retain up to 270 days). Through the procedures from A to E,we could maintain the bees for 755 days in maximum. By manipulating A and E,it is possible to liberate bees voluatarily at any time of their use in greenhouses. 2) Mass culture of O.cornifrons was very promising at the field of Chinese milk vetch, where the ratio of reproduction (no.of female offsprin produced/no.of females liberated) reached up to approximately 6.0. 3) It was possible to induce the discrimination of their own nests in O.cornifrons by staining the nest materials with different color paints. 4) Pollination efficiency by O.cornifrons was proved in strawberries and tomatoes. In strawberries, only 15 pollen foraging bees/5a were enough for production of fruits at commercial level.