| Project/Area Number |
07556017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
| Research Institution | KYOUTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Tsuguo KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPT.TEXTILE SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (40107355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笹山 隆夫 大同ホクサン(株)医療関連事業部, 部長(研究職)
KOIDE Masayoshi TANGOKIITO CO.Ltd., HEAD OF FOREIGN TRADE, 部長(研究職)
HASHIMOTO Yoshifumi KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPT.TEXTILE SCEIENCE,LECTURTE, 繊維学部, 講師 (60211471)
NISHIMURA Taro KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,COOPERATIVE REARCH CENNTER,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (30027883)
HAMAZAKI Minoru KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPT.TEXTILE SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (00021171)
TAKAMI Kuniharu DAIDOUHOKUSAN Co.Ltd., HEAD OF MEDICAL SUPPLIES
高見 邦春 ダイドウホクサン株式会社医療関連事業部, 課長(研究員)
塩見 先人 丹後生糸株式会社繊維素材部, 部長(研究員)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | ETHYLENOXICIDE GAS (EOG) / kill of silkworm pupa / reeling of raw silk / EOG-receptacle / certification of cocoon filament / raw silk testing / エチレンオキサイドガス(EOG) / エチレンオキサドガス(EOG) |
| Research Abstract |
Demand for high-quality raw silk has been increasing greatly in Japan in recent years. The material is produced in specially bred races of silkworm, by reeling off the cocoon. The raw silk production process consists of four main stages : drying and cooking the cocoon, reeling, and bandling. Drying and cooking are the most important stages in the entire process. The quality of the cocoon filament and raw silk and subsequent stages in the process are directly affected by the quality of the drying step. Moreover, a very costly machine is required for cocoon drying. In these studies, a new filature process based on ethylene oxide gas (EOG), which is used to sterilize microorganisms, was investigated as an alternative to cocoon drying. 1. Effects of EOG : (1) Pupae in the cocoons were dead within 15-20 minutes of applying EOG.(2) Functional paralysis of pupal tissue was suggested as the cause of death by EOG.(3) Fresh raw cocoon could be kept for long periods under natural ventilation. 2. Certification of raw silk treated with EOG : (1) High-quality fresh silk was obtained in slow-speed reeling at 90 C.The cocoon quality was 86% in reelability, 3.0 denier in size and 1.167m in cocoon filament length. 3. Trial production of gas-paks and containers for EOG application : (1) Gaspaks made of polyethylene film and containers constructed from aluminum alloy were manufactured, for convenience and simplicity. (2) 100g of EOG per container was sufficient for the treatment of 30kg of fresh raw cocoons, at a cost of about 28 yens per treatment.