| Project/Area Number |
07556020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agricilture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Masanori Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduaate School of Bio- Applications and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (00092479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Makoto Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agariculture, Associa, 農学部, 助教授 (50015096)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | symbiotic production system / nutrient elements / diffusion / monitoring / tension / electrical conductivity / porous cup / 4 electrode sensors / 降下物 / 窒素 / リン / カリウム / 流入 / 水分フラックス / イオン移動 / 牧草地 / 土壌溶液 / カルシウム / 水分移動 / テンシオメータ / シミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study are to determine the input and output budget of nutrient elements in agro-ecological systems and to develop a new teclhnology for sustainable production systems based on the methods to analyze the dispersion of nutrient elements. 1) Since fifteen % of nitrogen application in grassland throughout a year was deposited fraom the atmosphere, a new nitrogen application should be developed. 2) The automatic tension determination system using a porous cup connected to a pressure converter and the automatic electrical conductivity determination system using 4 electrode sensors were adopted to monitor water and ions behavior in soil. Potassium (1.0 molL^<-1> KCL solution) diffused in Melanudands moved within 120 cm accompanied with soil water in three dimension during 2 months, indicating that potassium was diffused, depended on the different diffusion rate and mechanism. 3) Potassium movement in one and two dimension direction of soil column in an experimental room was determined with water tension meter and 4 electrode sensors, which simulated the behavior of potassium. These results became a basidc data in order to make a new management system to minimize the impact of environment.