Development of Environmentally safe Insect Regulators from Microbials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Hideo  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (90233048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUSAKI Yoshiyasu  Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd., Biotechnology Laboratory, senior research associate, 生命工学研究所, 主席研究員
OHBA Katuaki  Shionogi & Co., Ltd, ABURAHI Laboratories, section manager, 油日ラボラトリーズ, 課長(研究職)
SAKAI Yu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60089117)
HIMENO Michio  Osaka University, Faculty of Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (10026411)
薮崎 義康  住友化学工業(株), 生命工学研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / Insecticidal protein / transgenic plants / BT.israelensis / BT.aizawai / cryI.C / cryIVA and B / トランスジェニック・タバコ / BT israelensis / BT aizawai / cryVA and cryIVB / cryIAb / ユスリカ / ボウフラ / ハスモンヨトウ
Research Abstract
The insecticidal proteins from Bacillus thuringiensis var.israelensis, var.aizawai, and other varieties were evaluated for insecticidal activity against diptera and lepidoptera insects.The selected insecticidal proteins and their genes were analyzed by biochemical and genetic engineering methods. It was revealed that insecticidal proteins were injested by insect larvae and processed in midguts to yield active fragments, which reacted with receptors in midguts to stop eating.
Then, the active fragments and the whole proteins were produced in E.coli, yeast, algae and tobacco plants to develop novel approaches for insect control.