Enzymatic synthesis of an important building block for the new nicotinyl pesticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Toru  Okayama University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60115904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDAI Tokuji  Kyoto University, Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (40026422)
上田 誠  三菱化学(株), 横浜総合研究所, 主任研究員
NAKANO Hideo  Nagoya Univrsity, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00237348)
YAMANE Tsuneo  Nagoya Univrsity, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026102)
MAKOTO Ueda  Mitsubishi Chemical Industry (Ltd), Yokohama Institute, Research head
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRegiospecific hydroxylation / 6-Hydroxynicotinic acid / Nicotinyl pesticide / delta-Aminolevurinic acid / 3-Cyano-6-hydroxypyridine / Nicotinic acid dehydrogenase / ピリジン環の水酸化 / 3-シアノピリジン / 6-ヒドロキシ-3-シアノピリジン / 2,5-ジヒドロキシピリジン / 6-ヒドロキシニコチン酸モノオキシダーゼ / 6-ヒドロキシニコチン酸モノオキシゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
Various pyridine derivatives have physiological activity. Very recently, the new powerful insecticides belonging to nicotinly group, have been found. These nicotinly insecticides are expected to be popular due to the powerful activity and low toxicity. However, it is not easy to synthesize the building block of 6-chloropyridyl through the conventional chemical synthesis. Thus, the development of the new bioprocess for the synthesis of the building block is required. To accomplish this purpose, we investigated the enzymatic regio-specific hydroxylation reaction of pyridine ring. Once the pyridine ring is hydroxylated, the halogenation of pyridine ring can be proceeded easily.
We have focused on the regiospecific hydroxylation reaction of pyridine ring for two years. We attempted to isolate the microorganisms which catalyze the regiospecific hydroxylation of nicotinic acid. We found Pseudomonas fluorescens TN5 catalyzes the 6-position specific hydroxylation of nicotinic acid. We optimized … More the culture conditions to enhance the hydroxylation reaction. When the resting cells were added to the reaciton mixture containing nicotinic acid with aerobically shaking, and enormous amount of 6-hydroxynicotinic acid accumulated with the high molecular conversion yield. We also found the microorganism to catalyze the 6-position hydroxylation reaction of 3-cyanopyridine to form 3-cyano-6-hydroxypyridine. 6-Hydroxynicotinic acid and 3-cyano-6-hydroxypyridine are useful for the synthesis of the building block of the new nicotinyl insecticides. The enormous high yield suggests the high possibility of this process for industrail use.
Further, we elucidated the enzymes to catalyze the regio-specific hydroxylation of nicotinic acid. The dehydrogenase, coupled to cytochrome oxidase, is responsible for this hydroxylation. When the resting cells and the substrate are incubated aerobically, the hydroxylation reaction proceeded efficiently.
Further, we attempted to establish the new enzymatic production process of d-aminolevurilic acid, which is promising as the new plant hormon. P.fluorescens catalyzes the conversion of 6-hydroxynicotinic acid into 2,5-dihydroxypyridine, which can be synthesized easily through chemical way into delta-aminolevurilic acid. We purified and characterized the enzyme which catalyzed the conversion of 6-hydroxynicitnic acid into 2,5-dihydroxypyridine. We elucidated that the new monooxygenase is responsible for this decarboxylative hydroxylation reaction. We also optimized the reaction conditions for the production of 2,5-dihydroxypyridine using the monooxygenase. Thus, we have established the new biological production process for the synthesis of delta-aminolevurilic acid. Less