Project/Area Number |
07556026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research Institution | Hiroshima Bunkyo Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
MASUBUCHI Masanori Hiroshima Bunkyo Women's Junior College, Dep. of Life Science, Professor, 教授 (00116667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Yuiki Univ.of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028680)
TANAKA Toshinori Nagasaki Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station, Research Stuff, 新技術開発部, 研究員
HAYASHI Takaharu Takanobashi Central Hospital, Director, 院長
SHIGETA Seiko Hiroshima University, Fac. of Morecular Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10034381)
ONO Kazuhisa Hiroshima University, Fac. of Morecular Biochemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10144883)
佐々木 美枝子 東京都立衛生研究所, 毒性部, 部長
新見 治 広島文教女子大学短期大学部, 教授 (60034360)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | allergy / cedar pollen allergy / vaccine for pollen allergy / the allergens expect two main allergens / pollen allergen inducing conjunctival congestion / 結膜反応性スギアレルゲン / ワクチン / 治療用抗原 / 減感作治療法 |
Research Abstract |
A trial to make a vaccine for cedar pollen allergy have been carried out on the basis of fruitful information of sea squirt asthama and mite allergy which we have already succeeded to make the vaccine. Firstly, the two different extraction (PBS and NaHCO_3) was compared. The extracted proteins were fractionated by cationic ion exchange chromatography and confirmed the molecular weight and allergenicities by SDA-PAGE,and ELISA respectively. PBS extraction had more differen kinds allergen than NaHCO_3 extraction. Secondly, we evaluated the allergens expect major allergens Cryj 1 and Cryj 2. About 10 antigens were allergenicity of these antigens immunostained with the pooled patient's IgE on an immobilon memmbrane after SDS-PAGE.On the same membrane, Cryj 1 and 2 were not stained for denaturation with SDS.So we estimated the allergen expect Cryj 1 and Cryj 2 by ELISA.PBS extract of cedar pollen (CJP-P) reacted with the 15 patient's sera after neutralizing with Cryj 1 and Cryj 2. All of the sera analyzed more or less had the allergens expect Cryj 1 and Cryj 2. Thirdly, the comparison of the allergenicity of Ei-M and HM-2 which have been got excellent therapeutic results by hyposensitization therapy, three deifferent cedar pollen antigenic fractions were maiored the allergenicities. In these fractions, CJP-C of ion exchange chromatography was candidate for the suitable vaccination. This fraction did not contain main allergen Cryj 1 and Cryj 2. Fourthly, we identifed the allergy-inducing peptide region of Cryj 1. C-terninal peptide of Cryj 1 and named p29 elicited conjunctival congestion and skin erythema for the patients. On the othere hand, Cryj 1 provokied skin erythema but not conjunctival congestion. We considered that the degraded fraction, p29 derived from Cryj 1 we already presented in cedar pollen and when the pollen flied into the eye, the allergen rapidly reacted was with the p29.