Application of DMSO reductase to asymmetric synthesis and its large scale praparation of the enzyme.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Sunao  Univ.of Tokyo, dept.of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科 (00011982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Etsuro  Univ.of Tokyo, dept.of Appl.Biochem., Assoc.Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10130303)
OKUBO Akira  Univ.of Tokyo, dept.of Appl.Biochem., Assoc.Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20111479)
SATOH Toshio  Hiroshima, Univ., Fac.of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90087130)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDMSO reductase / Rhodobacter sphaeroides / reduction of sukfoxide / reduction of N-oxide / asymmetric synthesis / stereoselective synthesis / 不斉合成 / キラルスルホキシド / N-オキシド / 不斉還元 / 脱窒光合成細菌 / Rhodobacter Sphaeroides / スルフォキシド還元 / 不斉還元合成 / 微生物還元
Research Abstract
Dimethyl sulfoxide reductase (DMSO-R) isolated from the photosynthetic denitrifyingbacterium, Rhodobacter sphaeroides f.sp. denitrificans, reduces not only varieties of sulfoxides to the corresponding sulfides but also N-oxides to their reduced forms. In the case of sulfoxide reduction, the enzyme recognizes the stereochemistry of asymmetric sulfoxides, i.e., (S) -methylphenylsulfoxide (MPSO) of the racemic mixtureis exclusivelyreduced to the sulfide and 100% e.e.(R) isomer is recovered. MPSO and other alkylaryl sulfoxides (RArSO) were synthesized and assayd for the stereoselectivity of DMSO-R as well as for the kinetic parameters, Vmax and Km. Reaction rate was well monitored by capillary electrophoresis using the micellar electrokinetic chromatographic mode. Stereospecific reaction pattern of the enzyme was clearly solved for the synthesized substrates, RArSO.Three preparative methods to obtain optically pure sulfoxides were examined : (1) reduction by in vitro enzyme reaction which requires pure enzymes ; (2) biotransformation by adding substrates to the culture of Rhodobacter sphaeroides in which DMSO-R was beforehand induced and (3) reduction in bioreactor using immobilized DMSO-R.MTSO and methyltolylsulfoxide (MTSO) which are important intermediates for the asymmetric organic synthesis were applied to the method (2) and optically pure (R) isomers were obtained in gram-order yield.