Molecular design and evaluatio of functional food packaging film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAJIMA Yutaka  Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Toshiro  Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20238942)
SHIMODA Mitsuya  Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70149871)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSorption of flavors / Interior linings for food packaging / Thermodynamics sorption equation of flavors / plastic film / Cohesive energy density / Permachor's Value / EVOH firm / Polyethylene film / 香気成分収着 / 香気成分収着理論式 / 食品包材 / 香気成分 / 収着
Research Abstract
For the purpose of evaluating the sorption phenomena at which the flavors are easily degradated by migration into food packaging films, this study was performed to derive the "thermodynamic sorption equation" under the consideration of flavor and film properties.
1. At first among the factors affecting the sorption behaviors, the crystallinity and flexibility in a given film contributed to the magnitude of it was investigated. As a result of sorption experiments for aqueous phase using homo-polyethylene films with different density, crystallinity was found to affect the sorption with the negative depression of ca.4.2% against the energy in sorption (Vv[deltav^2-deltac^2]/RT). Further investigation reveled the positive relationship between the sorption and the difference in glass transit temperature (Tg) and practical temperature.
2. By improving the Parmachor's value (pi) which can be calculated from the values of cohensive energy and free colume of film (71 ln[(delta^2/fv)-5.7][J/cm^3]), the following thermodynamic sorption equation for vapor phase was derived with a sufficient correlation (r=0.993) between ln S and the term pi :
s=So exp piVv (deltav^2-dc^2)/RT=So exp 71 ln [(delta^2/fv)-5.7]Vv(deltav^2-deltac^2)/RT For aqueous phase sorption behavior, the proposed equation gave insufficient correlation due to the attribution to the change in Tg by water sorption and/or other factors.