Application of powderly poly-unsaturated fatty acid to fish meal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Takeshi  Tottori University, Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOMI Akira  Kurimoto Co., Ltd., Research Manager, 化工機技術部, 課長
KAWASAKI Kenichi  Food Research Lab., Toyama Food Resaerch Institute, Research Manager, 食品加工課, 課長
MORITA Yasufumi  Toyama National College of Technology, Material Science, Research Associate, 物資工学科, 助手 (50259842)
YOSHII Hidefumi  Toyama National College of Technology, Material Science, Associate Professor, 物資工学科, 助教授 (60174885)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscyclodextrin / inclusion / poly-unsaturated fatty acid / kneading / triglyceride / encapsulation / autoxidation / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 包接複合体 / 脂質酸化
Research Abstract
We have proposed a novel method for complexing of the docohexaenoic triyglyceride oil (DHA oil) or the omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) easter with cyclodextrin (CD) as dry powders by a twin-screw kneader. The oxidation rates of the powders were inverstigated on the basis of the reaction engineeing. Further, the inclusion complex powder of DHA oil was employed in the preparation of fish meal as a functional sea food paste. The results are as follows :
1. The oxidative reaction kinetics of the n-3 liquid PUFA esters exhibited two kinds of reaction modes ; the autocatalytic reaction and 1st order reaction, depending on the degree of oxidation. On the other hand, the oxidation of n-6 liquid PUFA progressed authocatalytically. Further, the DHA oil oxidized according to 0th order reaction kinetics.
2. The molar ratio (inclusion fraction) of PUFA ester or DHA oil included in CDs was measured by X-ray diffractogram, gas chromatography, and TLC method. The inclusion fraction of DHA oil was the same as DHA ester, independent of the kind of CD.NMR measurements showed that the ester part was included in the molecular cavity of CD.
3. Both the powderly EPA eater and DHA triglyceride exhibited a marked resistance against autoxidation. It was also observed that carbohydrates could be used to further protect the PUFA cyclodextrin inclusion complexes from oxidation.
4. The inclusion complexed powder exhibited a marked resistance against autoxidation, particularly when included in alpha-CD.The POV value of powdery DHA oil in fish meal paste remained less than 30 for 20 days without any antioxidants at 4゚C.