| Project/Area Number |
07556034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Yoichi Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life cience, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50012042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Ryohei Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life cience, The University of T, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40272439)
SAITO Kaoru Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life cience, The University of T, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70215531)
SHIMOMURA Akio Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life cience, The University of T, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20187488)
KAJI Mikio Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life cience, The University of T, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00152645)
KABAYA Hajime Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life cience, The University of T, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50012084)
岩岡 正博 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40213269)
露木 聡 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90217381)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | FORESTS / GIS (Geographical Information System) / PLANT GROWTH MODELING / LANDSCAPE / VISUAL SIMULATION / 景観 / シミュレーション / インターネット / 共同研究 / 情報 / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / 森林景観 / 予測 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) In the present study, the method of simulating very realisticforest landscape is developped by linking GIS (Geographic Information System) and plant modeling technique. The date of real forest which is organized by GIS (TerraSoft) and 3-D shape data of the trees which are modeled by AMAP (Landscape simulating system with plant modeling) are used in the simulation. In the case study, the forest landscape of Chichibu Experimental Forest of Tokyo University is simulated. Simulation of the forest landscape is done by following process. (a) Modeling the terrain from DEM (Digital Elevation Model). (b) Modeling the shapes of trees of each species and each height (age). (c) Allocating the trees on the terrain according to the information of GIS. (d) Rendering the forest model. (2) GIS data of Tokyo Experimental Forests consist of maps of forest cover data, detailed information about trees in each cover and DEM. Comparison of the simulated images and the photographs shows that highly precise simulation of the forest landscape is possible. (3) The forest video-recording robot have been developed for a record of the forest visual landscape information and put it to practical use. (4) The forest photo-realistic Computer Graphics simulation movie, recorded videos and some results of this study are digitized, and we made it possible to provide them intuitively through the Internet (URL http : //cyberforest.fr.a.u.-tokyo.ac.jp)